Welcome, visitor! [ Register | LoginRSS Feed  |   |  Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Phonetrader.ie

Privacy and Cookies Policy of Phonetrader.ie

Please read our full Privacy Policy before deciding to become a member of Phonetrader.ie or using this Site. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and protect any information you give us when you use the Site. If you give us any information by which you can be identified when using the Site then we will use it only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all of the Agreement you should not use the Website.

The services which are made available on the Website by us from time to time will, amongst other things, allow you to create, publish and manage written advertisements: for goods for sale or for wanted goods; for the provision of services; to contact other users of the Website; to search our database for advertisements regarding a specific product, service, seller and/or in a specific location; to forward advertisements to people you know; to invite people you know to view the Website; to download or copy portions of information, data, text, sound, photographs, graphics, video, messages and other materials; and to view third party material.

We respect your right to privacy and aim to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 currently in force in Ireland. The purpose of the Privacy and Cookies Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us while visiting the Website. We use your information only as set out in the Privacy and Cookies Policy. Naturally, if you are not satisfied with the Privacy and Cookies Policy you should not use the Website.

The Privacy and Cookies Policy (together with Terms and Conditions of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting the Website, you are accepting the terms of the Privacy and Cookies Policy and you permit the collection and use of your personal data as outlined in the Privacy and Cookies Policy.

How we collect information relating to the Website

When registering or during your time as a user of the Website you will be asked to provide information to us. We will inform you at the time of collecting other information from you whether you must provide the information to use the Website or a particular Phonetrader.ie Service or whether the provision of information requested by us is optional. We will inform you at the time of collecting information from you whether the information that you provide to us will be accessible to other users of the Website or by third parties so that you can decide whether to
provide the information to us.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • information that you submit when you register for the Website including your name, email address and telephone number;
  • information that you submit when you use the Website, for example, in response to a blog post, in a message to us, when posting an advertisement, entering a competition or through any website communication channel;

the functionality that you use through the Website including comments on our blog; or

  • details of transactions you carry out through the Website.

Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, and is only kept for as long as it is required for us to provide you with the Phonetrader.ie Service, to comply with law or our contractual obligations, or for reasonable record-keeping purposes.

Other Data’
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to the Website. This data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, browser types, alphanumeric IDs, operating system, traffic data, location data, IP addresses, information regarding the volume and status of data transmission, click-through statistics, the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the date and time you accesses portions of the Website, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the Website (“Other Data”). This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and we do not use them to identify any individual, except if required by the law or for the purposes of fraud protection, IT security and credit risk reduction.

Purposes for which we hold your information

Personal Data

Users of the Phonetrader.ie Service use the Website to create, publish and manage advertisements for goods for sale and wanted goods. These advertisements and comments can then be accessed and read by other users of the Website. If you choose to place an advertisement using the Phonetrader.ie Service, we will display a limited amount of personal information, such as your name and telephone number, so that interested parties may contact you. Additionally, we may use your email address to contact you on behalf of interested parties wishing to respond to your advertisements by email. We maintain a record of any conversations you have with other users of the Website through the Phonetrader.ie safe mail service in connection with any advertisements.

We monitor and retain such information for the security and safety of our users. We may use your advertisements, and the advertisements that you view, to personalise the website and identify popular buy and sell sections. We may also display recently posted advertisements and recently sold goods to users of the Website.

We will process any personal data that you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the services you have ordered
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • to deliver and maintain a high quality service and to improve and develop the services provided and the Website generally
  • to allow you to access the Website and to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any
    communications you might send to us
  • to inform you about changes to our service, our agreement with you or website that we believe will be of interest to you
  • as the Website is being continually and actively developed we might contact you to get feedback on the service provided
  • for the purposes of compiling statistics
  • to determine whether you are in compliance with the Agreement and to impose sanctions where necessary
  • as proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you that we hold about you (in order to establish that we are disclosing the personal information to you and not to someone holding themselves out to be you)
  • to process payments from or to you
  • compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties
  • for safety purposes (including maintaining a register of restricted users), to provide you with customer support and to resolve technical or other problems (where you have contacted us through our Customer Support (support@phonetrader.ie)
  • to determine whether you or other users are in compliance with our agreement relating to the Phonetrader.ie Website, including the policies appearing on the Website.

If you avail of our services offered on the Website we may use your email address to send you updates or news regarding the Phonetrader.ie Service. If you do not wish to receive emails of this type, please contact us.

Other Data

We use the Other Data gathered from visitors to the Website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our users come from and to help us better design and organise the Website.

If you view or click on emails that we have sent you, or on banners, hyperlinks or plugins we have placed on the Website or other websites, both the fact that you have done so, as well as the address of the website you were on when you did so, will be information you voluntarily submit it to us that we will record. This is all non-personally identifiable information. We will use this information to track and analyse how successful those emails, banners, hyperlinks or plugins are in engaging with you.

What we do with the information we collect

We require this information for the operation of the Site and to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular, we may use or disclose your information for the following reasons:

  • We may use this information for our administration, record keeping and in connection with any payment.
  • We may use this information, with your permission only, to contact you for marketing purposes.
  • We may transfer this information to any sister site of the Site where necessary for the operation of that site.
  • We may disclose this information where required by law to do so.
  • We may disclose this information to law enforcement, government officials or courts where we believe that disclosure is necessary and proportionate.
  • We may disclose this information where we believe that disclosure is necessary and proportionate for the protection of the legitimate interests of ourselves or of a third party

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your personal information to any third party without your permission.

Cookies

Phonetrader.ie Website uses ‘cookies’. Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enable us to personalise your visits to this Site, simplify the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences and to track the usage of this website.

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in the hard drive of your computer by your browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies (your browser’s help screen or manual will tell you how to do this), but please note that this may reduce the functionality of this Site and other websites.

Like all websites, our servers automatically record ‘log files’ containing information about the volume and characteristics of our website traffic e.g. IP address, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on the Site. We use log files to build pictures of how our Site is used that help us to monitor and improve the service. We cannot identify you from your log files.

You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You are always free to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your use of the Website.

Disclosure of information to third parties and advertising

We may provide Other Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of the Website. For example, we might provide third parties with information regarding the number of unique users who visit the Website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of the Website, or the activities that visitors to the Website engage in while on the Phonetrader.ie Website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory or regulatory requirement.. Such access is provided in the interests of the safety and security of our users.

Please note that if you post personal information on public sections of the Website then you are consenting to giving a third party user of the Website permission to use that data; we are not responsible for the manner in which any such third party may choose to use that data.

We will notify you when information about you may be provided to third parties in ways other than explained in the Privacy and Cookies Policy and you will have the option to prevent such information sharing at the time that we notify you.

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership, purchase or transfer of all or substantially all of the business or assets related to the Website or all or part of Phonetrader.ie provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy and Cookies Policy.

You agree that you have access to other users’ personal information when you use the Website, or as a result of any related communication or transaction. You agree that you will only use another user’s personal information to contact the person for the purposes of buying or selling the goods or services to which the users’ personal information is connected. If the other user subsequently agrees that you may use their personal information for any other purpose then that is a matter for you and the other person to agree. Unless you have the other Website user’s express permission or our express written permission you may not disclose or contact another user for any purpose other than to conduct transactions for goods or services advertised on the Website.

Security, transfer and control of personal data

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data that we hold in accordance with the Privacy and Cookies Policy. However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure and any transmission is at your own risk. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of and related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.

If we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information and agree to make that information public on the Website (e.g., name, telephone number) via advertisements, Social Media or in other areas of the Website, then that information, along with any substantive information disclosed in your communication, can be collected, correlated and used by third parties. These third parties or other website users may use your information to send you unsolicited messages. Such activities are beyond our control. Please do not post any personal information on the Website that you wish to keep private.

Minors

If you are aged 18 or under, you must get one of your parent’s or a guardian’s permission before providing personal data to us by using the Website. If you do not have this permission, you should not use the Website.

Facebook Friends